49 Grant St, City of Cortland

For Sale by Auction in
New York, US

Municipality: City of CortlandSWIS: 110200Tax ID: 86.43-02-14.200Address: 49 Grant StProperty Class: 642 – Health bldgSchool District: Cortland CityTotal Acreage/Size: 111 x 129.52Land Assessment: 2026 – $44,300Total Assessment: 2026 – $575,000Full Market Value: 2026 – $598,958 Year Built: 1989Gross Floor Area: 3,124Stories: 1 Sewer Type: Comm/publicWater Supply: Comm/publicUtilities: Gas & elec Directions and Description:49 Grant Street,…

Bidding closes at

Item description:

Municipality: City of Cortland
SWIS: 110200
Tax ID: 86.43-02-14.200
Address: 49 Grant St
Property Class: 642 – Health bldg
School District: Cortland City
Total Acreage/Size: 111 x 129.52
Land Assessment: 2026 – $44,300
Total Assessment: 2026 – $575,000
Full Market Value: 2026 – $598,958

Year Built: 1989
Gross Floor Area: 3,124
Stories: 1

Sewer Type: Comm/public
Water Supply: Comm/public
Utilities: Gas & elec

Directions and Description:
49 Grant Street, City of Cortland — Single-story commercial/institutional building situated on an approximately 111' x 129.52' lot. The property is identified by the assessor as a Health Building (Property Class 642) and contains approximately 3,124 sq. ft. of gross floor area. The building was constructed in 1989 and is served by public water and sewer, natural gas, and electric utilities.

The building features a functional layout with multiple private offices/rooms, a large central/main room, reception area, two large bathrooms & 1 smaller bathroom, kitchen, pantry, utility and furnace areas, closets, and additional storage space. The floor plan includes approximately four office areas on one side of the building and five individual rooms on the opposite side, providing a layout that may lend itself to a variety of potential future uses, subject to applicable zoning, codes, and approvals.

Exterior features include vinyl siding, a paved parking/drive area, covered entry/porch area, and multiple exterior entrances. The property has paved frontage immediately in front of the building. The building is clearly marked 49 and is readily visible from Grant Street.

360° Walkthrough: CLICK HERE
Video Walkthrough: CLICK HERE

Beacon-Cortland County, NY- Report: CLICK HERE

Additional information provided by the County:

  • City sewer-special $86.85 & Storm Water System $103.23 on tax bill, doesn’t include monthly sewer/water charges
  • Gross Floor Area 3,124 Lot size 111 x 129.52
  • Survey on file at County Clerk’s office from 1987 book 453 page 188
  • Assmt $575,000 using current tax rates
    • City/County bill: $13,750.24
    • School: $7,578.37

Information deemed reliable, but NOT guaranteed. Bidders should rely on their own inspections and research of each property they are interested in, including revision of public records. Bidders are not permitted on any properties included in this auction, for any reason whatsoever. Any physical inspection of properties should be done from the roadway or sidewalk.